school_logo.png
Home > Admissions > Direct School Admission (DSA) - 2018 Intake

Direct School Admission (DSA) - 2018 Intake


St Andrew's Junior College welcomes students who are currently in Sec 4 or its equivalent to apply under Direct School Admission (DSA) for entry to Junior College in 2018.

Successful applicants will gain admission into SAJC in 2018 for their JC education as long as they meet the eligibility criteria set by MOE for the two-year Junior College course based on their GCE ’O’ Level examination results.

For more information on DSA-JC, please refer to MOE DSA-JC website.

In particular we strongly encourage those with good academic results and outstanding talent in the following areas to apply for admission:

Performing Arts
  • Choir
  • Concert Band
  • Chinese Orchestra
  • English Drama
  • Modern Dance

Sports
  • Badminton Girls & Boys
  • Canoeing Girls & Boys
  • Football Girls & Boys
  • Netball
  • Hockey Girls & Boys
  • Rugby
  • Tennis Girls & Boys
  • Tenpin Bowling Girls & Boys
  • Track and Field Girls & Boys
  • Water polo Girls & Boys

Eligibility Criteria
  • Strong academic record in Secondary 3 and 4 examinations
  • Exemplary Conduct Record

Area of Talent
Eligibility Criteria
Concert Band
  • Achievement/Awards in Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation
  • Minimum 3 years of playing experience in Concert Band
  • Preferably at least a Sectional Leader
  • Pass selection trials and/or interviews
Choir
  • Achievement/Awards in Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation
  • Preferably at least a Sectional Leader in Choir
  • Pass selection trials and/or interviews
Chinese Orchestra
  • Achievement/Awards in Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation
  • Preferably at least a Sectional Leader in Chinese Orchestra
  • Pass selection test and/or interviews
 English Drama
  • Achievement/Awards in Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation
  • Minimum 3 years of playing experience in Dance
  • Preferably an Exco member with strong leadership qualities
  • Pass selection trials and/or interviews 
Candidates who have acting or crew experience in TV, Video, film or professional theatre companies, such as Acts 3, will also be considered.
Modern Dance      
  • Achievement/Awards in Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation
  • Minimum 3 years of playing experience in Dance
  • Preferably an Exco member with strong leadership qualities
  • Pass selection trials and/or interviews
Badminton
Canoeing
Football
Hockey
Rugby
Netball
Tennis
Ten-pin Bowling
Track and Field
Water Polo 
  • Achievement/Awards in National Schools'/international competitions
  • Representation at national and zonal schools' competitions, national or club level
  • Pass selection trial and/or interviews
(Water Polo Girls - Swimmers who have represented their schools will be considered)

Please do not submit applications for CCAs other than the ones listed above as they will not be considered.

Interested applicants who do not meet the criteria may still be invited to apply based on ability and potential.

APPLICATION PROCEDURE
Applicants must complete the application form and attach photocopies of the following documents:
  • Result slips - Secondary 3 Final Exams & Secondary 4 Mid - Year Exams
  • Testimonial or Recommendation letter from school teacher/coach/instructor
  • CCA Records
  • Other supporting documents - certificates of musical exams, certificates of participation in international competitions.

Incomplete application forms will not be considered.


Application form must be submitted via post or by hand to the SAJC General Office by the following dates:
DSA Phase 1:      4 July 2017 - 3pm
DSA Phase 2:      7  Aug 2017 - 3pm


Applicants are to ensure that they meet the deadlines for submission of application forms in order to be eligible for the exercise.

DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM HERE

Applicants who have submitted applications during Phase 1 but are not offered a place need not submit new apllications for Phase 2 as all the applications will automatically be considered for both phases.

Only successful applicants will be informed via email and/or phone.

Successful applicants, upon acceptance, must join and contribute actively in the CCA throughout their stay in SAJC.

TRIALS & AUDITION DATES 

CCA

TEACHER IC

DATE

TIME

VENUE

REMARKS

PERFORMING ARTS

Choir

Yeo Jia Tian

Phase 1

30 June Fri

Phase 2

21 July Fri

5 pm

5 pm

Music Rm

Music Rm

By appointment only. Please contact Mr Yeo at yeo_jia_tian@moe.edu.sg before 30 June Friday (for Phase 1) or 21 July Friday (for Phase 2) to book a place for the auditions.

Please provide a contact number as well as information on the following:

     Achievement/Awards in Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation

     Achievements in music practical and theory examinations

Please turn up for the auditions in the appropriate school attire.

Concert Band

Ms Eve Ong
Mr Kan Cheng Mun

Phase 1

28 June (Wed)

Phase 2

19 July (Wed)

4 pm

4 pm

SAJC

Band Room

During audition, applicants must perform

     Scales 5#’s, 5b’s in concert and instrument’s key;

     Sight reading piece (given on the spot on the day of audition);

     Two short contrasting choice piece.

The audition also consists of an interview.

Additional Information:

(a) Please come in your secondary school uniform.

(b) Instruments may be made available upon request. Applicants need to bring own mouthpieces.

 

(c) Audition is by appointment only.  Please send an email to Ms Ong Yew Yi, Eve (ong_yew_yi_eve@moe.edu.sg) with the following information:

a) Full Name as in NRIC

b) Mobile Number

c) Email Address

d) Secondary School Band

e) Instrument Played

f) Position Held (if any)

Chinese Orchestra

Lin Wenquan

Phase 1
12 July (Wed)

19 July (Wed)

Phase 2:

Please contact Teacher IC. Audition conducted on demand.

After 3:30pm

After 3:30pm

SAJC Chinese Orchestra Room

Please refer to the following criteria below for the preferred applicants:

a.      Achieved at least a Silver for SYF Central Judging / Certificate of Accomplishment for SYF Arts Presentation

b.      At least a Grade 3 certification or 3 years’ experience at their key instrument

During the audition, candidates must perform:

     a piece of their own choice of any duration

     a sight-reading piece, provided on the spot

Additional information:

a.      Please come in your secondary school uniform

b.      Bring two copies of your choice piece score.

 

Audition is by appointment only
Please send an email to Mr Lin Wenquan (lin_wenquan@moe.edu.sg) with the following information:

a.      Full name as in NRIC

b.      Mobile number

c.       CO Experience

        Number of years

        Names of Chinese Orchestra you played with

d.      Instrument(s) played and relevant certification/accreditation

e.      Position(s) Held (if any)

Drama

Ms Kalyani Kausikan

Phase 1

29 June 2017

 

Phase 2

TBC

 

3.30pm

 

 

3.30pm

SAJC

Culture

Centre

By appointment only.

Please contact Ms Kalyani Kausikan at kalyani_kausikan@moe.edu.sg by 27 June 2017 (for phase 1) Or 11 July 2017 (for Phase 2) to book a slot for audition. In your email, please specify:

 

1.       Your full name as in NRIC

2.       Your mobile number

3.       Acting background

4.       CCA in Secondary School

 

Eligibility Criteria:

·         Achievement/Awards in Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation

·         Preferably Exco Members with leadership qualities.

 

Candidates who have acting or crew experience in TV, video, film or professional theatre companies, such as Act 3, will also be considered.

 

During the audition, the candidate must

1.       Perform a piece of their own choice that is no longer than 5 minutes.

2.       Perform an excerpt prepared by the teacher-in-charge on the spot.

 

Additional Information:

1.       Please come in your secondary school uniform.

2.       Please bring any documentation that can verify the achievements/experience, if any.

Modern

Dance

Ms Teres Lim

Phase 1

12 July  (Wed )

Phase 2

19 July ( Wed )

3:30pm

3:30pm

Dance Studio

By appointment only.

Please contact Ms Teres Lim at teres_lim_yan_ling@moe.edu.sg before 7th July Friday
(for Phase 1)   OR

14th July Friday (for Phase 2)

to book a place for the auditions.

Eligibility Criteria:

     Achievement/Awards in Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation

     Minimum of 3 years’ experience in Dance

     Preferably Exco Members with leadership qualities

     Pass selection trials and/or interviews

Additional Information:

       Please turn up for the auditions in appropriate attire.

       No preparation is required. New item will be taught on the day itself.

       Minimum 30 minutes will be required for the audition.

CCA

TEACHER IC

TIME

VENUE

REMARKS

SPORTS

Badminton Boys  & Girls

Mr Peh Bock Kiat

Phase 1

12 Jul (Wed)

Phase 2

Please contact Mr Peh separately for available trial dates.

3-5pm

SAJC Hall

Please contact Mr Peh at peh_bock_kiat@moe.edu.sg to make an appointment at least 3 working days before the trial date.

Canoeing Boys and Girls

Mr Bryan Kieu

Mr Teng Guan Foo

Phase 1

Sat, 1 July 2017

Sat, 8 July 2017

Phase 2

Please contact teacher, will organise trials on demand

By appointment only

All dates 9am onwards

Bedok Reservoir

By appointment only. Contact Mr Bryan Kieu at 93872053 or Mr Teng at 98472114, or email kieu_chin_wah@moe.edu.sg or teng_guan_foo@moe.edu.sg

Football Boys

Mr Roland
Lee

Phase 1:
Sat 20 May (8.30am), 
  Tue 30 May (5pm),
Mon 3 July
(9am)

Phase 2:
Sat 8 July (9am). Please contact teacher, will organise trials on demand.

By appointment only


SAJC Field

By appointment only. Contact Mr Roland Lee on email lee_kye_loong_roland@moe.edu.sg or sms/call 90019475.

Please contact teacher for confirmation that the session is on.

Football Girls

Mr Frederick Koh

Miss Wong Sook Yee

Phase 1:
23 May (Tue), 4:15pm

Other dates can be organised based on request.

Phase 2:
Please contact teacher, will organise trials on demand.

By appointment

SAJC Field

By appointment only. Contact Mr Frederick Koh at 91006016 or email koh_eng_chye_frederick@moe.edu.sg

Please contact teacher for confirmation that the session is on

Netball

Teacher IC:

Ms Wong Sui Lee

Coach:

Mr Justin Teh

Phase 1:

19 Jul (Wed), 3.30pm

Phase 2:

Please contact Teacher IC. Trials conducted on demand.

Note: By appointment only

SAJC

Netball Court

By appointment only.

Contact: Ms Wong Sui Lee

Hp: 86863420

Email: wong_sui_lee@moe.edu.sg

Please provide a contact number as well as information on the following:

       Secondary school

       Position played

       Height

Please turn up for trials in the appropriate attire.

All candidates to contact Teacher IC to register before reporting to SAJC for selection trials

Hockey Boys and Girls

Teachers:

Mr Benny Tan, Mr Eng Kai Seng, Ms Ng Geok Peng, Mr Jaichandra Sashikumar

Coach:

Mr Sunil Prasad, Mr Ng Wan Chiang Robin,

Phase 1:

31/5,

5/6, 7/6, 12/6, 5/7

Phase 2:

Please contact TIC. Trials conducted on demand.

Timing: Refer to url link

PESEOB Hockey Pitch from 31/5 to 12/6.

SAJC Hockey D on 5/7

By appointment only.

Players with club experience but do not take hockey as a CCA are encouraged to apply too.

Please register your attendance through http://tinyurl.com/SAJChockeyDSA

Contact Mr Benny Tan @ 96936925 or email: tan_weifeng_benny@moe.edu.sg

Contact Mr Sashi @ 96216259

or email sashikumar_jaichandra@moe.edu.sg

NOTE : All candidates to contact Teacher IC to register their attendance before reporting for selection trials.

Rugby Boys

Mr Melvin Lim

Mr Er Heow Hui

Mr Peh Kian Hui

Phase 1:

12th July (Wed)

19th July (Wed)

Phase 2:

2nd Aug (Wed)

By appointment only

SAJC Rugby Field

By appointment only.

Contact Mr Melvin Lim at 8608 7688.

Email Address: lim_mong_khai_melvin@moe.edu.sg

Tennis Girls & Boys

Teachers:

Ms Cynthia Tan & Mr Jimmy Kheng

 

Phase 1:

8th July 2017 (Sat).

Phase 2:

5th Aug 2017 (Sat). TBC. Trials conducted on demand.

AM time slot.

By appointment only.

SAJC tennis courts 

By appointment only. All students are to register their attendance at http://tinyurl.com/SAJCTennisDSA by 4th July before reporting to SAJC for selection trials.

For further enquiries, contact Ms Tan at 97118119 or email: tan_mei_fong_cynthia@moe.edu.sg

Ten Pin Bowling Boys & Girls

Mr Aaron Lin

Boys & Girls:

Phase1

5 Jul

12 Jul

Phase 2

2 Aug

4.30-6.30pm

SAFRA Toa Payoh

By appointment only. Contact Mr Aaron Lin @ lin_jiahaoaaron@moe.edu.sg  to register.

Track and Field Boys and Girls

Mr Andrew Tan

Phase 1

4th July

Phase 2

1st August

5.30pm - 7pm

SAJC Track

       Preferably made it to the finals of the National Inter School B Div Championship

       By appointment only. Contact Mr Andrew Tan at tan_jin_xing_andrew@moe.edu.sg to register at least 3 working days before the trial date.

Water Polo Boys & Girls

Ms Lim Hui Ching

Phase1

Wed 31/5, Fri 2/6, Wed 5/7

Phase 2

Please contact TIC. Trials conducted on demand.

By appointment only.

SAV Swimming Pool

Please contact

Ms Lim Hui Ching @ 93843288 or lim_hui_ching_a@moe.edu.sg to make an appointment at least 3 working days before the trial date.